Skip to the good stuff!

Posts

Past APHA Board Members

President  |  Vice President for Membership  |  Vice President for Programs  |  Vice President for Publications   |  Treasurer  |  Board Secretary  |  Trustees  |  Executive Secretary  |  Editor of Printing History  |  Editor of the APHA Newsletter  |  Chapter Officers


President

E. Haven Hawley, 2018–2022
Nina M. Schneider, 2016–2018
Robert McCamant, 2012–2016
Paul W. Romaine, 2008–2012
Eric J. Holzenberg, 2006–2008
Martin Antonetti, 2002–2006
Irene Tichenor, 2000–2002
Anne Anninger, 1998–2000
Martin W. Hutner, 1994–1998
Peter M. vanWingen (1948–1995),  1992–1994
Virginia Smith,  1990–1992
James N. Green, 1988–1990
John B. Hench, 1986–1988
E.H. “Pat” Taylor, 1983–1986
Morris A. Gelfand (1897–1983), 1982–1983
Catherine T. Brody (1927–2009), 1978–1982
J. Ben Lieberman (1914–1984), 1974–1978


vice president (at Large)

Catherine T. Brody, 1974–1978


vice president for membership

Harold Kyle, 2020–2024
Charles Cuykendall Carter, 2016–2020
Casey Smith, 2012–2016
James P. Ascher, 2009–2012
Jared Camins-Esakov, 2008–2009
Virginia Bartow, 2006–2008
Kathleen Walkup, 2004–2006
Paul W. Romaine, 2002–2004
Michele Cloonan
Barbara Brannon
David Whitesell
Anne Anninger
James R. Kelly
Martin W. Hutner
Stan Nelson
Edward Colker
Virginia Smith
Ginna Scarry
Terry Belanger
E.H. “Pat” Taylor, 1978–1982

Membership Secretary

Josie Loos, 1976–1977
Miriam Steinert, 1974–1976


Vice president for Programs

Amelia Hugill-Fontanel, 2020–2022
Jesse Erickson, 2018–2020
Sara T. Sauers, 2014–2018
Kitty Maryatt, 2010–2014
Alice Beckwith, 2008–2010
Paul W. Romaine, 2007–2004
Mark Samuels Lasner, 2002–2007
Peter Hanff
Anne Anninger
Mary Phelan
Jennifer B. Lee
John Lancaster
Barbara Paulson
Alice Schreyer
Marie Korey
Philip Grushkin (1921–1998) 1974–82


Vice president for Publications

George Barnum, 2020–2022
Katherine McCanless Ruffin, 2014–2019
James P. Ascher, 2012–2014
Elizabeth Denlinger, 2008–2011
Martin Antonetti, 2006–2007
Jerry Kelly, 2004
Lissa Dodington, 2000–2001
Michael Peich
Jerry Kelly, 2002–2003
Irene Tichenor, 1993
Jeffrey Kaimowitz, 1999–2001, 2006
Frederic C. Beil, 1988
Stephen O. Saxe
John B. Hench, 1983–
Jack Golden, 1978–1982


Treasurer

David Goodrich, 2010–2024
Deirdre C. Stam, 2002–2010
Carolyn L. Smith, 1996–2002
John B. Hench, 1990–1996
Michael Hentges, 1988
E.H. “Pat” Taylor, 1986–1988, 1989–1990

?
Philip Sperling, 1980–198
Stephen O. Saxe, 1979
Mary Ahem, 1979

Herbert H. Johnson (1936–2021), 1978–1982
Stuart C. Dobson, 1974–1978


Board Secretary

Meghan Constantinou,  2022–2024
Virginia Bartow, 2018–2022
Erin Schreiner, 2016–2018
Charles Cuykendall Carter, 2015–2016
Casey Smith, 2012–2015
J. Fernando Peña, 2008–2012
Virginia Bartow, 2006–2008
Kathleen Walkup, 2004–2006
Paul W. Romaine, 2002–2004
Michèle Cloonan
Barbara Brannon
David Whitesell
Anne Anninger
James R. Kelly
Martin W. Hutner
Stan Nelson
Edward Colker
Virginia Smith
Ginna Scarry
Terry Belanger
E.H. “Pat” Taylor

Jean Peters, 1980–1982
Joseph R. Dunlap, 1974–1978


Past apha trustees

Martin Antonetti
Kenneth Auchincloss
John Ballinger
Douglas F. Bauer
Frederic C. Beil
Edna Beilenson (1977–1980), 1980–1983
Terry Belanger, 1974 (one year term), 1978
John Bidwell
Catherine T. Brody
Roger Campbell
Mark Carroll
Robert Colby
Edward Colker
Philip Cronenwett
Carl Darrow
Diane Dias De Fazio, 2022–2024
Stuart C. Dobson
Joseph R. Dunlap
Fran G. Durako
Tamar Evangelestia-Dougherty, 2021–2024
Patricia Fleming
Joan Friedman
Claudia Funke
Milton McC. Gatch
Morris A. Gelfand
Jack Golden
Ron Gordon
Chandler B. Grannis (1912–2002)
James N. Green
Philip Grushkin, 1974–1979
Stephen Harvard (1948–1988)
Elizabeth M. Harris, 1974–1979
Edith Hazen
John Hench
Michael Hentges
Kimball Higgs
Martin W. Hutner

Herbert H. Johnson (1936–2021), 1974—elected to a three-year term. Resigned for a London job assignment. Board appointed Stephen O. Saxe. See Newsletter 1.  Elected (1977–1980)

Ian Kahn
Jeffrey Kaimowitz
Jerry Kelly
John Lancaster
Jennifer B. Lee
Abe Lerner (1908-2002)
Robert Leslie (1885–1987), 1974–77

Leon Levine, 1977–1979
Ethan Lipton, 2018–2024
Catherine Liu, 2021-2024 
Francis O. Mattson
Philip A. Metzger
Paul Needham
Stan Nelson
Paul Noble, 1974–1977
Calvin Otto
David Pankow
Katharine Pantzer
Barbara Paulson
Jean Peters, 1974 (one year term)
Mary Phelan
C. Deirdre Phelps
Jack Robinson
Jae Rossman
Katherine M. Ruffin
Stephen Saxe (1977–1980) 1974 (replacing Hebert H. Johnson), 1980–1983
Sara T. Sauers
Leonard Schlosser
Nina M. Schneider
Alice Schreyer
Virginia Smith
Martin K. Speckter (1915–1988), 1974–1979
Roderick Stinehour
E.H. “Pat” Taylor
W. Thomas Taylor
Susan O. Thompson, 1974 (one year term)
Irene Tichenor
Mark D. Tomasko
Daniel Traister
Peter M. vanWingen
Parker Worley, 1978–1980
Lili Wronker, 1978–1979, 1980–1983
 


Executive Secretary (appointed)

Lyndsi Barnes, 2011—
Stephen G. Crook, 1992–2010 


editor of printing history

New Series
TBA, 2021—
Brooke Palmieri, 2016–2020
William LaMoy, 2011–2016
William S. Peterson, 2007–2011 

Original Series
David Pankow, 1990–2007
Renee I. Weber, 1986–1990
Anna Lou Ashby, 1984–1985
Susan Otis Thompson, 1979–1983


Editor of the apha E-newsletter”Fit to Print”

Mallory Haselberger, 2024—

Editor of the apha newsletter

Paul Moxon, 2010–2013 (Nos. 173–185; publication ceased, replaced by this website)
Brian Frykenberg, 2006–2009 (Nos. 160–172)
Shari DeGraw, 2005 (Nos. 158-159)
Jane Rodgers Siegel & Julia Blakely, 2002–2004 (Nos. 146–157)
Lissa Dodington & occasional guest editors, 1999-2002 (Nos. 136-145)
Betsy Peare, 1998–1999 (Nos. 132–135)
Lissa Dodington, 1996–1998 (Nos. 124–131)
Joint Editorial Committee (Virginia Bartow, Edward Colker, Jennifer Dossin, Spring Harvey & Jane Rodgers Siegel), 1991–1996 (Nos. 104–123)
Irene Tichenor, 1991 (Nos. 100–103)
Kimball Higgs, 1990–1991 (Nos. 97–99)
Stephen O. Saxe, 1986–1990 (Nos. 69–96)
Catherine T. Brody, 1975–1985 (Nos. 1–68) Assistant Editors:  Barbara Kline (Nos. 27–35), Barbara Jones (Nos. 36–41), Philip Sperling (Nos. 43–68)


chapter OFFICERS

Chesapeake

President: Lauren Emeritz, 2023—; Don Starr, 2020–2023; George Barnum, 2015–2019; Val Lucas, 2012–2014; Ray Nichols 2010–2012
Vice President: Chris Sweterlitsch, 2020–; Casey Smith, 2015–2019; Erik Delfino, 2016–2019
Treasurer: Lauren Emeritz, 2020; Jackie Coleburn, 2015–2019;
Secretary: George Barnum, 2020; Chris Sweterlitsch, 2015–2019

Ohio River Valley

President: Gary Walton, 2018–
Vice President: Henry Sester, 2018–
Treasurer: Jacob Simpson, 2018–
Secretary: Jennifer Penley, 2018–

Inland

President: April Sheridan, 2012–
Vice President: Paul Gehl, 2012–
Secretary: Martha Chiplis, 2012–
Treasurer: Greg Prickman, 2012–

New England

President: Alice Beckwith,  2000–
Vice President: Jordan Goffin,  ?–2016
Treasurer: Bob Soorian,  ?–2016
Secretary: Phil Weimerskirch,  2016–

Northern California

President: Grendl Löfkvist, ?–2015
Vice President: Lisa Dunseth, ?–2015
Secretary: Gary Price, ?–2015
Treasurer: Chris Kox, ?–2015

Southern California

President: Jessica Holada, 2016–2020; Nina M. Schneider, 2013–2015
Programs Co-Chair(s):  Jesse Erickson 2016–2019; Kristina Vargas & Jesse Erickson
Membership: Alexander Justice 2016–; Jessica Holada, ?–2015
Treasurer: Michael Powe, 2016–; Barbara Hauser ?–2015
Secretary: Mike Garabedian, 2014–

New York

President: Jared Ash, 2017; Doug Clouse, 2013–2016;  Joel Mason, 2009–2012; Lowell Bodger, -2009, Chandler Grannis, 1974–76
Vice President: J. Fernando Peña, 2017–2019;  Joel Mason, 2013–2016
Secretary: Diane Dias De Fazio, 2017; Champe Smith, 2013–2016
Treasurer: Champe Smith 2017—; J. Fernando Peña, 2013–2016

Upstate New York

President: Amelia Fontanel, 2020–; Richard Kegler, 2014–2019
Vice President: Mitch Cohen, 2020; William LaMoy, 2014–2019
Secretary: Theresa Smith, 2020–; Amelia Hugill-Fontanel, 2014–2019
Treasurer: Harold Kyle, 2014–