Skip to the good stuff!

Posts

Past APHA Board Members

President  |  Vice President for Membership  |  Vice President for Programs 
Vice President for Publications   |  Treasurer  |  Board Secretary  |  Trustees
Executive Secretary  |  Editors of Printing History  |  Editors of the Newsletter
Chapter Officers


President

Nina Schneider, 2016–2018
Robert McCamant, 2012–2016
Paul W. Romaine, 2008–2012
Eric Holzenberg, 2006–2007
Martin Antonetti, 2002–2005
Irene Tichenor, 1998–2001
Anne Anninger, 1997
Martin W. Hutner, 1994
Peter vanWingen (d)
Virginia Smith
James N. Green, 1988
John Hench, 1986–1988
Pat Taylor
Morris Gelfand (d)
Catherine T. Brody (d), 1978
J. Ben Lieberman (d), 1974–1978


vice president for membership

Charles Cuykendall Carter, 2016–2018
Casey Smith, 2012–2016
James P. Ascher, 2009–2012
Jared Camins-Esakov, 2008–2009
Virginia Bartow, 2006–2008
Kathleen Walkup, 2004–2006
Paul W. Romaine, 2002–2004
Michele Cloonan
Barbara Brannon
David Whitesell
Anne Anninger
James R. Kelly
Martin Hutner
Stan Nelson
Edward Colker
Virginia Smith
Ginna Scarry
Terry Belanger
Pat Taylor


Vice president for Programs

Sara T. Sauers, 2014–2018
Kitty Maryatt, 2010–2014
Alice Beckwith, 2008–2009
Paul W. Romaine, 2007–2004
Mark Samuels Lasner, 2002–2007
Peter Hanff
Anne Anninger
Mary Phelan
Jennifer Lee
John Lancaster
Barbara Paulson
Alice Schreyer
Marie Korey
Philip Grushkin


Vice president for Publications

Katherine McCanless Ruffin, 2014–
ames P. Ascher, 2012–2014
Elizabeth Denlinger, 2008–2011
Martin Antonetti , 2006–2007
Jerry Kelly, 2004
Lissa Dodington, 2000–2001
Michael Peich
Jerry Kelly, 2002–2003
Irene Tichenor, 1993
Jeffrey Kaimowitz 1999–2001, 2006
Frederic C. Beil,1988
Stephen O. Saxe
John Hench
Jack Golden, 1979–1982


Treasurer

David Goodrich, 2008?–2016
Deirdre C. Stam, 2002–2007?
Carolyn L. Smith, 2000–2002
John Hench, 1993
Michael Hentges, 1988
Pat Taylor, 1988
Philip Sperling, 1980–82
Stephen O. Saxe, 1979
Mary Ahem, 1979
Stuart C. Dobson, 1974


Board secretary

Erin Schreiner, 2016–2018
Charles Cuykendall Carter, 2015–2016
Casey Smith, 2012–2015
James P. Ascher, 2009–2012
Jared Camins-Esakov, 2008–2009
Virginia Bartow, 2006–2008
Kathleen Walkup, 2004–2006
Paul W. Romaine, 2002–2004
Michele Cloonan
Barbara Brannon
David Whitesell
Anne Anninger
James R. Kelly
Martin Hutner
Stan Nelson
Edward Colker
Virginia Smith
Ginna Scarry
Terry Belanger
Pat Taylor


Past apha trustees

Martin Antonetti
Kenneth Auchincloss
John Ballinger
Douglas F. Bauer
Frederic C. Beil
Edna Beilenson
Terry Belanger
John Bidwell
Catherine Brody
Roger Campbell
Mark Carroll
Robert Colby
Edward Colker
Philip Cronenwett
Carl Darrow
Stuart Dobson
Joseph Dunlap
Patricia Fleming
Joan Friedman
Claudia Funke
Milton McC. Gatch
Morris Gelfand
Jack Golden
Ron Gordon
Chandler B. Grannis
James Green
Philip Grushkin
Stephen Harvard
Edith Hazen
John Hench
Michael Hentges
Kimball Higgs
Martin Hutner
Herbert Johnson
Jeffrey Kaimowitz
Jerry Kelly
John Lancaster
Jennifer Lee
Abe Lerner
Francis O. Mattson
Katherine McCanless Ruffin
Philip A. Metzger
Paul Needham
Stan Nelson
Calvin Otto
David Pankow
Katharine Pantzer
Barbara Paulson
Mary Phelan
C. Deirdre Phelps
Jack Robinson
Stephen Saxe
Sara T. Sauers
Leonard Schlosser
Nina Schneider
Alice Schreyer
Virginia Smith
Martin Spekter
Roderick Stinehour
Pat Taylor
W. Thomas Taylor
Susan O. Thompson
Irene Tichenor
Mark D. Tomasko
Daniel Traister
Peter vanWingen
Parker Worley
Lili Wronker


Executive Secretary (appointed)

Lyndsi Barnes, 2010—
Stephen G. Crook, 1992–2010  


editors of printing history

New Series
Brooke Palmieri, 2017—
William LaMoy, 2011–2016
William S. Peterson, 2007–2011  

Original Series
David Pankow, 1990–2007 
Renee I. Weber, 86–90 
Anna Lou Ashby, 1984–85
Susan Otis Thompson, 1979–83


EDitors of the apha newsletter

Paul Moxon, 2010–2013; nos. 173–185—publication ceased, replaced by this website)
Brian Frykenberg, 2006–2009; nos. 160–172
Shari DeGraw, 20063 
 Jane Rodgers Siegel, 2001–2005
name?
Kimball Higgs, 1990–1991; nos. 97–99
Stephen O. Saxe (1986–1990; nos. 69–96
Catherine Brody, 1975–1985; nos. 1–68


chapter OFFICERS

Chesapeake

President: George Barnum, 2015–; Val Lucas, 2012-2014; Ray Nichols 2010–2012
Vice President: Casey Smith, 2015–; Erik Delfino, 2016
Treasurer: Jackie Coleburn, 2015–;
Secretary: Chris Sweterlitsch, 2015–;

Inland

President: April Sheridan, 2012–
Vice President: Paul Gehl, 2012–
Secretary: Martha Chiplis, 2012–
Treasurer: Greg Prickman, 2012–

New England

President: Alice Beckwith,  2000–2016;
Vice President: Jordan Goffin,  ?–2016;
Treasurer: Bob Soorian,  ?–2016;
Secretary: Phil Weimerskirch,  2016—;

Northern California

President: Grendl Löfkvist, ?–2015
Vice President: Lisa Dunseth, ?–2015
Secretary: Gary Price, ?–2015
Treasurer: Chris Kox, ?–2015

Southern California

President: Jessica Holada 2016—; Nina Schneider 2013-2015, 
Programs Co-Chair(s):  Jesse Erickson 2016—; Kristina Vargas & Jesse Erickson
Membership: Alexander Justice 2016—Jessica Holada
Treasurer: Michael Powe, 2016—; Barbara Hauser
Secretary: Mike Garabedian, 2014—

New York

President: Jared Ash, 2017; Doug Clouse, 2013–2016;  Joel Mason, 2009–2012 
Vice President: Fernando Pena, 2017;  Joel Mason, 2013–2016  
Secretary: Diane Dias De Fazio, 2017; Champe Smith, 2013–2016 
Treasurer: Champe Smith 2017; Fernando Pena, 2013–2016;  

Upstate New York

President: Richard Kegler, 2014–
Vice President: William LaMoy, 2014–
Secretary: Amelia Hugill-Fontanel, 2014–
Treasurer: Harold Kyle, 2014–